2016 Existing Industry Award Nominees

2016 Existing Industry Award Nominees

BIGGEST LITTLE WOW

The first category is Biggest Little WOW. This category is designed to recognize companies in an exciting, unique, innovative line of business that contributes to the overall diversity of the region.

  • Abaris Training Resources Inc
  • American Duchess Inc.
  • Bombora
  • Broomstick, LLC
  • Capstak
  • Chrysallis
  • Flirtey
  • Jimmy Beans Wool
  • SonoCine´, Inc.
  • StrykaGen

CORPORATE CITIZEN AWARD  

Our next category recognizes companies that give back to the community via financial contributions, in-kind donations, and employee participation.

The nominees for the Corporate Citizen Award Small are: 

  • Damon Industries
  • Diggin’ Your Dog, LLC
  • Kimmie Candy

The nominees for the Corporate Citizen Award Large are:

  • Charles River
  • Cintas Corporation
  • ITS Logistics
  • Panasonic Energy of North America
  • Server Technology
  • Teleperformance USA, Inc. 

EMPLOYEES FIRST AWARD

Investment in employee development, and recognition and retention of existing employees is more important than ever as the community continues to grow and add jobs.

Nominees in the Category of Employees First Award Small are:

  • Gyford Productions, LLC
  • Healing HealthCare Systems Inc.
  • Jimmy Beans Wool
  • Noble Studios

The Nominees for the Employees First Award Large are: 

  • Amazon
  • Anixter
  • CustomInk
  • ITS Logistics
  • Patagonia Works
  • Petco
  • Teleperformance USA, Inc.

 FOUNDERS AWARD

Each year we recognize those companies that have been doing business in the region for more than 40 years and are continuing to grow and prosper. At the event, we will be recognizing one small and one large company in this category.

LEADER IN SUSTAINABILITY AWARD

Our next category is designed to recognize those companies that manufacture a product or provide a service which enables their customers to conserve natural resources or to a company which has implemented resource saving or recycling initiatives.

Nominees for the Leader in Sustainability Award Small are:

  • Gyford Productions, LLC
  • Speed of Air
  • USA Fleet Solutions
  • Nominees for the Leader in Sustainability Award Large are:
  • AZZ Galvanizing
  • Better World Books
  • EP Minerals
  • ITS Logistics
  • Tesla

MANUFACTURING EXCELLENCE AWARD

This next award recognizes those who have developed a unique manufacturing process or have implemented process improvements with measurable outcomes.

The nominees for the Manufacturing Excellence Small category are:     

  • CalRamic Technologies LLC
  • Intellilum, Inc.
  • SonoCine´, Inc.
  • Vital Systems
  • The nominees for Manufacturing Excellence Large Are:
  • Angie’s Artisan Treats, LLC
  • Eaton
  • Fortifiber Building Systems Group
  • Server Technology
  • Sierra Packaging & Converting

PARTNERSHIP WITH EDUCATION

We added this next award in 2016 in order to recognize those companies that have actively engaged with education partners (at any level) to support and participate in internship and apprenticeship programs, collaborate on curriculum, provide scholarships, and create ongoing relationships with education.

And boy do we have a great group of nominees!

The nominees for the Partnership with Education Award are:

  • Amazon
  • Better World Books
  • Charles River
  • Speed of Air
  • Teleperformance USA, Inc.
  • Zulily

COMMUNITY PARTNER

EDAWN could not accomplish its strategic objectives without the help and support of many community partners. These are entities which have supported EDAWN’s efforts in business attraction, retention, workforce development, or entrepreneurial development.

The nominees for the Community Partner Award are:

  • Education Alliance of Washoe County
  • NCET
  • Nevada Industry Excellence
  • RISE Academy for Adult Achievement
  • Washoe County School District, Department of Signature Academies & CTE

COMPANY OF THE YEAR

Our Company of the Year Category is for superstars that stand out in a number of different areas and are great representatives of success in the region.

The nominees for Company of the Year Small are:

  • Abaris Training Resources Inc.
  • Drone America
  • Lux Dynamics

The nominees for Company of Year Large are:

  • BI Nutraceuticals, Inc.
  • Clear Capital
  • Grand Rounds
  • ITS Logistics
  • Sierra Meat & Seafood
  • Sierra Nevada Corporation
  • Teleperformance USA, Inc.
2017-03-13T18:18:35+00:00